Former Ombudsmen of the Faroese Parliament

Sólja í Ólavsstovu

Was elected Ombudsman by the Faroese Parliament 1 January 2006.

  • Master of Law at the University of Copenhagen 1985
  • 1985-1987 Legal adviser in the Directorate of education, Faroe Islands
  • 1987-1988 Executive secretary in Føroya Banki
  • 1988-1991 Legal adviser in the Justice Department, Government of Greenland
  • 1992-1996 Head of Department, same place
  • 1996-2002 Director, same place 
  • 2002-2003 Acting Executive Deputy Minister, Government of Greenland
  • 2003-2004 Permanent Secretary in the Ministry of Social Affairs, Faroe Islands
  • 2004-2005 Department Director in the Ministry of Fisheries, Faroe Islands
  • 2006-2020 Ombudsman of the Faroese Parliament

 

Joen H. Andreassen - the first Ombudsman of the Faroese Parliament.

He was elected Ombudman for the period 1st of  January 2001 - 31st of December 2005.

  • Born on the 9th of October 1933 
  • Master of Law 1958 
  • March - October 1958 Civil Servant in the Faroese Home Rule Administration 
  • October 1958 - December 1960 Civil Servant in the Ministry of Justice 
  • December 1960 - August 1964 Magistrates Clerk in Roskilde, Denmark 
  • August 1964 -1969 Magistrates Clerk in Tórshavn, Faroe Islands 
  • 1969- 1977 Deputy Judge in Tórshavn, Faroe Islands  
  • December 1977 - 1994 Judge of the Faroese Court of Justice 
  • 1994 - 2001 Chief Judge of the Faroese Court of Justice 
  • As Judge of the Faroese Court of Justice, he was member of different committees 
  • Elected Ombudsman by the Faroese Parliament for the period 1st of Jan. 2001 - 31st of Dec. 2005